RRB ALP Recruitment 2024: Vacancy Increased to 18799, New Application Notice Awaited

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024: Finally, the wait is over; Ministry of Railways, Govt. of India has decided to fill up the vacant Posts of Assistant Loco Pilot in all of the Railway Zones across the country. Railways Jobs is one of the most coveted government jobs among the job seekers and Railways through Railway Recruitment Board provides them employment opportunities across the Country. Well, Good news is that Railways this time released advertisement to recruit eligible candidates for the post of ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies) in all of the Railway Zones.

Railway Recruitment Board of the respective zones will undertake the responsibility to complete the recruitment process. Candidates who kept on searching for Railway Jobs can now relax as here we shall elaborate the very latest RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 notification for 18799 Vacancies in Indian Railways. So, if you are a job seeker in Indian Railways, this article is for you. Here we shall not only provide the detailed information but also guide you all to fill up the application form online. Stay with us on this article.

Good News for the ALP Seekers, Raiways have enhanced the vacancies of Assistant Loco Pilot to 18799!. Official Notice is released new application date is awaited.

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Overview

Recruitment AuthorityRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Advertisement NumberCEN 01/2024
Post AdvertisedAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)
Opening Date of Publication20.01.2024
Closing Date of Application19.02.2024 until 23:59 Hrs
Total Number of Vacancy18799 Posts (Enhanced)
Job TypeRailway Jobs
Place of PostingRailway Zones
First Stage Computer Based TestUpdate Soon
Official Websiterrbapply.gov.in
RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 notification for 5696 Vacancies in Indian Railways is announced. So, if you are a job seeker, then check the details.

Ministry of Railways vide Centralized Employment Notice No CEN 01/2024 authorized Railway Recruitment Boards to conduct the ALP Recruitment for the Railway zones. The total vacancies would be 5696 across all RRBS which would be filled to fuel the expansion of the Railway Network across the Country. On release of these large employment opportunities, Job seekers are in a hurry to complete their registration within the closing date. So without wasting any time further let’s get the Detailed Information.

Railway Recruitment Board ALP Vacancy 2024 Posts Details

Railway Recruitment Board has started taking the online application from 20.01.2024 and eligible candidates can apply for registration until 19.02.2024. Since this is a very important recruitment, we have discussed the details of the advertised posts below. Important details of the RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 Notification is as under –

Post NameAssistant Loco Pilots
Scale of PayInitial Pay in Level 02 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix of Rs 19900/-
Place of PostingMostly in the applied Railway Zones, however, the posting location may vary based on the recommendation of RRB if needed.
Important Links
NotificationRRB ALP Notification
Application FormRRB ALP Application Form
SalaryRRB ALP Salary
Exam PatternRRB ALP Exam Pattern
SyllabusRRB ALP Syllabus
BooksRRB ALP Books
Previous PapersRRB ALP Previous Papers
Exam DateRRB ALP Exam Date
Admit CardRRB ALP Admit Card
Answer KeyRRB ALP Answer Key
Cut OffRRB ALP Cut Off
ResultRRB ALP Result

RRB ALP Vacancy 2024 Participating RRBs

Following RRB will conduct the recruitment of Loco Pilot in Indian Railways through CEN 01/2024.

  • RRB Ahmedabad
  • RRB Ajmer
  • RRB Allahabad
  • RRB Bangalore
  • RRB Bhopal
  • RRB Bhubaneswar
  • RRB Bilaspur
  • RRB Chandigarh
  • RRB Chennai
  • RRB Gorakhpur
  • RRB Guwahati
  • RRB Jammu Srinagar
  • RRB Kolkata
  • RRB Malda
  • RRB Mumbai
  • RRB Muzaffarpur
  • RRB Patna
  • RRB Ranchi
  • RRB Secunderabad
  • RRB Siliguri
  • RRB Thiruvananthapuram

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024 Vacancies

A total of 18799 Vacancies will be filled through this recruitment. The total numbers of vacancies according to the RRBs are as under –

RRB RegionsZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalEXSM
AhmedabadWR3941326724410093794
AjmerNWR314113562047476177
BangaloreSWR6402351184261571576157
BhopalWCR4668762526272973
WR42157271010110
BhubaneswarECoR412141682545593093
BilaspurCR2512152964246246
SECR161059529810723983973398
ChandigarhNR1702213873232432
ChennaiSR182105431055849349
GorakhpurNER582211391314315
GuwahatiNFR1385225923434134
Jammu-SrinagarNR522010351313013
KolkataER337123622247482082
SER1003580642430330
MaldaER2846771786256256
SER862813501018719
MumbaiSCR35136239869
WR1375125913433834
CR57019999357961321132
MuzaffarpurECR1553114384
PatnaECR1563104384
PrayagrajNCR49358609010180280
NR2173122455
RanchiSER189110341275151151
SecunderabadECoR248125741526666567
SCR7562731494911941863187
SiliguriNFR35137239879
ThiruvananthapuramSR99626021023323
Grand Total 81492735157945381798187991883

Essential Eligibility for RRB ALP Vacancy 2024

Essential eligibility of the posts is discussed in this section. Interested candidates should fulfill the eligibility as per the official RRB ALP Notification 2024.

Age Criteria

Candidate should be 18 years to 30 years as on 1st July 2024. Age relaxation is applicable according to Govt. order as

  • SC/ST candidates: 5 years
  • OBC-Non Creamy Layer candidates: 3 years
  • Persons With Disabilities (PWD) UR: 10 years
  • PWD OBC-Non Creamy Layer: 13 years
  • PWD SC/ST Candidates: 15 years

Educational Qualification

Candidates can check the required qualification to apply for the post of ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot) and Technicians Posts.

PostsEducational Qualification as on 19.02.2024
Assistant Loco PilotMatriculation or SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT or SCVT in the relevant trades. (OR)
Matriculation or SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the relevant trades (OR)
3 years Diploma in relevant Engineering (OR)
Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognized Institution in lieu of ITI. (OR)
Degree in the relevant Engineering disciplines.

Also Check [RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Syllabus & Exam Pattern]

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Medical Standard

Candidates willing to apply for Railway Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies must have the following medical standard which shall be verified by RRB before allotment of posting order.

Medical StandardA-1
General FitnessPhysical fit in all respects
Vision Standardsi) Distant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed +2D).
ii) Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses and
iii) Must pass the test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, and Mesopic vision

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Application Form

Since the vacancies are distributed Zone Wise and interested candidates are eager to register for the recruitment, but it is to be noted that they can apply through the official Railway Recruitment Board Websites. Carefully go through this section to apply to the last date of 19th February 2024. The application related information is given below

Application Fee

  • UR and OBC Male Candidates shall have to pay an application fee of Rs. 500/- only
  • SC or ST or Ex-Serviceman or PWDs or Female or Transgender or Minorities or Economically backward class shall have to pay an application fee of Rs. 250/- only.

The application can be paid online through debit card or credit card or net banking and also the application fees can be paid offline through SBI Bank Branch through Challan.

How to Apply for RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 ?

Only a single online application should be submitted for RRB ALP Posts Recruitment through the link that notifies CEN: 01/2024 on the respected RRB’s Official Website. Before applying Candidates are required to have an email ID and an active mobile number which will be required during the whole selection process. In addition, Candidates should keep the scanned image of the following documents ready for them.

  • Colored Photograph JPEG image (15 to 40 KB)
  • SC or ST Certificate JPEG image (if applicable) (50 to 100 KB)
  • Scribe Colored Photograph JPEG image (if applicable) (15 to 40 KB)

Steps to Apply for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancies

  • Browse to RRB Official Website
  • Click on the Link “ONLINE application link CEN 01/2024”
  • Fill up the required details like name, educational qualification, experience, AADHAR, etc
  • Submit the Application Form
  • An OTP along with the Registration number will be generated in the registered mobile number and email ID
  • In Part I of the Application, Candidates need to details of Educational qualification, Community, Gender, Religion, ExSM, PWD, Minority, Economically backward class, Age relaxation eligibility category as applicable and other details.
  • On Submission, candidates will be redirected to the payment page of application fee.
  • Choose the payment mode (offline or online)
  • Online payment candidates after payment of application fee will be required to fill up additional details in Part II like Scribe details, Detailed Educational Qualification, Exam Language Choice for the Selection Tests.
  • After the entry of necessary details upload the scanned images in the required filled.
  • Finally, Submit the Application.
  • Offline Candidates will have the same steps to apply provided they have to enter the application payment details in addition to Part II of the application.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Official Notification – Direct Links

Here we shared the Official RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Notification of CEN 01/2024 download link and also the application link through different RRB. Interested candidates can click on the respective RRB Application link to apply for the desired Posts.

Enhanced ALP Vacancy NoticeClick Here (Hindi)
Click Here (English)
Official Notification PDFClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
RRB’s Official Website LinkRRB Ahmedabad
RRB Ajmer
RRB Allahabad
RRB Bangalore
RRB Bhopal
RRB Bhubaneswar
RRB Bilaspur
RRB Chandigarh
RRB Chennai
RRB Gorakhpur
RRB Guwahati
RRB Jammu Srinagar
RRB Kolkata
RRB Malda
RRB Mumbai
RRB Muzaffarpur
RRB Patna
RRB Ranchi
RRB Secunderabad
RRB Siliguri
RRB Thiruvananthapuram

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Selection Process

Candidates who submits the application for the RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancy 2024, following are the selection stages which they need to go through for selection as Loco Pilot post.

  • CBT 1 / First stage CBT (Computer Based Test) and
  • CBT 2 / Second Stage CBT
  • Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  • Document Verification (DV) and
  • Medical Examination (ME).

There are three examinations for ALP Posts. In addition to this, applicants who have opted for ALP and qualified in Second Stage CBT have to clear a Computer-Based Aptitude Test (AT) for the final selection. For Assistant Loco Pilot, the merit list will be prepared on the marks obtained in Part A of Second Stage CBT / CBT 2 and the marks obtained in Computer-Based AT in the ratio of 70:30.

Hope the above information on RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2024, will be helpful in selecting the Posts and applying through the desired RRB within the Last date.

Thanking  You

Latest Sarkari Naukri

RPF SI Recruitment 2024, Direct Application Link Active @ rrbapply.gov.in
RRB Paramedical Recruitment 2024, Vacancy, Eligibility & Application Form
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2024, Notification PDF Release SOON
RRB Technician Recruitment 2024, 9144 Vacancy Apply Online @ rrbapply.gov.in
RRB Group D Recruitment 2024, 100000+ Vacancy Latest Details

Leave a Comment